Vermont Pounds New Hampshire 61-42, Moves to Semifinals of America East Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

America East Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  New Hampshire 26 16 42 +9.0
  Vermont 20 41 61 -9.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 12:00 PM

SEFCU Arena
Albany, New York
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Vermont took on New Hampshire and smoked the Wildcats 61-42 in the quarterfinals of the America East Tournament. With the win, the Catamounts remain undefeated against New Hampshire this season at 3-0. The Catamounts were led by Brian Voelkel, who put up five points and seven rebounds. Ethan O`Day had eight points and added six rebounds. For the Wildcats, Ferg Myrick finished with a game-high 15 points and six rebounds. New Hampshire (9-20) finished the regular season seventh in the America East with a 5-11 conference record.


UNH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BFerg Myrick351560013
C+Patrick Konan351250004
C+Chris Pelcher15331022
CScott Morris19421100
CChris Matagrano15140011
D+Jeron Trotman11011010
D+Jordon Bronner30401001
-Logan Mortenson5300000
DChandler Rhoads35030101
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Brian Voelkel26574200
BEthan O`Day28860110
BClancy Rugg25961000
BLuke Apfeld23680000
BS. Carissimo311021301
BTrey Blue18821102
BCandon Rusin211400001
CB. Kilpatrick14031100
-Josh Elbaum9110001
-Ben Crenca3010000

Vermont Game Notes:
  • UVM set season lows for blocks (one) and turnovers (six).
  • The Catamounts have won 87 percent of the time this season (13-2) after recording 21 or more field goals made.
  • Vermont has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past eight games.
  • Luke Apfeld has led the team in rebounding in three out of 30 games this season.
  • This season Vermont has won 100 percent of the time (5-0) when Candon Rusin has 14 points or more, 100 percent of the time (9-0) when Ethan O`Day has four field goals made or more, and 75 percent of the time (12-4) when Clancy Rugg has six rebounds or more.

New Hampshire Game Notes:
  • Ferg Myrick has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 11 times in 29 games this season.
  • Patrick Konan has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Ferg Myrick and Patrick Konan) accounted for 44.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Ferg Myrick accounted for 35.7 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Vermont Slips with Loss to Albany 67-58Albany vs Vermont: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UVM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
 1Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Luke Apfeld Sr F 6-7 215
#12 S. Carissimo Sr G 6-2 170
#0 Troy Davine So G 6-3 185
#14 Josh Elbaum Sr G 6-3 195
#5 Hector Harold Jr F 6-7 205
#15 B. Kilpatrick So G/F 6-5 205
#32 Ethan O`Day So F 6-9 205
#3 Ryan Pierson Jr F/C 6-10 240
#31 Clancy Rugg Sr F 6-8 195
#21 Candon Rusin Sr G 6-4 190
#34 Kurt Steidel Fr F 6-6 185
#24 H. Taggart Fr G/F 6-5 190
#1 Brian Voelkel Sr F 6-6 210
#4 Naasir Williams Fr G 5-9 165
#20 Dre Willis Fr G 6-1 175