Vermont Gets Win Over Yale, 65-52

Filed under Game Recap on November 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Yale 19 33 52
  Vermont 26 39 65
Wed, Nov 21 2012, 07:00 PM

Patrick Gym
Burlington, VT
Attendance: 2,403

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 21st in their own building, the Catamounts beat the Bulldogs, 65-52.

A couple key stats coming into the game: Last season, Vermont lost 68-52. Over the last four years, the Catamounts have a record of 4-1 with a record of 3-0 at Patrick Gym.

Vermont defeated Yale while showing domination in assists, and also came out ahead in turnover margin.


The 13 assists from Vermont outpaced the six by Yale. Turnovers made a difference with 20 giveaways for the Bulldogs.

Candon Rusin was the leading scorer for the Catamounts with 18 points in 28 minutes. Brian Voelkel helped the cause by topping everyone with 12 rebounds.

YALE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Michael Grace201232203
C+Javier Duren16630101
C+Sam Martin12710001
C+Greg Kelley13060000
CJustin Sears15450104
CJ. Kreisberg18710011
CArmani Cotton10240001
CJesse Pritchard25631002
C-Matt Townsend17420001
C-Austin Morgan31252103
D+Brandon Sherrod18210042
-Nick Victor5001100
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrian Voelkel332125202
B+Josh Elbaum14521401
BCandon Rusin281821104
BB. Kilpatrick9801001
B-Ethan O`Day22740201
C+Clancy Rugg24560100
CTrey Blue15502001
CLuke Apfeld23531112
CS. Carissimo26622101
CBen Crenca6410001

The Catamounts are now 3-1.

Next up is Harvard on the road on November 27th.

Vermont Game Notes:
  • The Catamounts have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Brian Voelkel accounted for 35.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Candon Rusin had a career high with 7 field goals made.
  • Brian Voelkel recorded the 30th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • Vermont has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past 4 games.
Yale Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more points (36) than the starters (16).
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Matt Townsend.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Candon Rusin, Brian Voelkel

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Vermont Slips with Loss to Albany 67-58Albany vs Vermont: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UVM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
 1Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Luke Apfeld Sr F 6-7 215
#12 S. Carissimo Sr G 6-2 170
#0 Troy Davine So G 6-3 185
#14 Josh Elbaum Sr G 6-3 195
#5 Hector Harold Jr F 6-7 205
#15 B. Kilpatrick So G/F 6-5 205
#32 Ethan O`Day So F 6-9 205
#3 Ryan Pierson Jr F/C 6-10 240
#31 Clancy Rugg Sr F 6-8 195
#21 Candon Rusin Sr G 6-4 190
#34 Kurt Steidel Fr F 6-6 185
#24 H. Taggart Fr G/F 6-5 190
#1 Brian Voelkel Sr F 6-6 210
#4 Naasir Williams Fr G 5-9 165
#20 Dre Willis Fr G 6-1 175