Vermont Downs Maryland-Baltimore County 85-72, Moves to Championship of America East Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 11th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

America East Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UMBC 40 32 72 +12.0
  Vermont 37 48 85 -12.0
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 05:00 PM

SEFCU Arena
Albany, New York
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Vermont came out on top against Maryland-Baltimore County 85-72 in the semifinals of the America East Tournament on Sunday, Mar. 10. With the win, the Catamounts stay unbeaten against Maryland-Baltimore County this season at 3-0. The Catamounts were led by Luke Apfeld, who got 16 points and five rebounds. Brian Voelkel had eight points and added seven assists. Ryan Cook got his third straight game with 20 points or more for the Retrievers, scoring a game-high 20 points (5 Ast 4 Reb) on 58.3 percent shooting in 35 minutes. Maryland-Baltimore County (8-23) finished the regular season seventh in the America East with a 5-11 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Maryland-Baltimore County defeated Hartford (69-62).


UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARyan Cook352045103
AJoey Getz181321000
BAdrian Satchell25682011
C+Brian Neller271121001
CChase Plummer301330106
CQuentin Jones33630102
C-Aaron Morgan8320002
FMalik Garner24010102
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALuke Apfeld221651211
ABrian Voelkel32857201
AEthan O`Day251650021
B+Candon Rusin241801201
BClancy Rugg331151103
B-B. Kilpatrick8222011
B-S. Carissimo31723000
CJosh Elbaum9041001
CTrey Blue16700101

Vermont Game Notes:
  • Candon Rusin has led the team in scoring in five out of 31 games this season.
  • Clancy Rugg had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Candon Rusin recorded a team season high in three-pointers with five.
  • Brian Voelkel has led the team in rebounding in 22 out of 31 games this season.
  • UVM has won every game this season (4-0) when opponents record one or fewer blocks.

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • Ryan Cook set a career high with five assists.
  • Ryan Cook has led the team in scoring 18 times in 31 games this season.
  • Ryan Cook has three straight 20+ point games.
  • Adrian Satchell accounted for 30.7 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Ryan Cook's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Vermont Slips with Loss to Albany 67-58Albany vs Vermont: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UVM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
 1Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Luke Apfeld Sr F 6-7 215
#12 S. Carissimo Sr G 6-2 170
#0 Troy Davine So G 6-3 185
#14 Josh Elbaum Sr G 6-3 195
#5 Hector Harold Jr F 6-7 205
#15 B. Kilpatrick So G/F 6-5 205
#32 Ethan O`Day So F 6-9 205
#3 Ryan Pierson Jr F/C 6-10 240
#31 Clancy Rugg Sr F 6-8 195
#21 Candon Rusin Sr G 6-4 190
#34 Kurt Steidel Fr F 6-6 185
#24 H. Taggart Fr G/F 6-5 190
#1 Brian Voelkel Sr F 6-6 210
#4 Naasir Williams Fr G 5-9 165
#20 Dre Willis Fr G 6-1 175